Privacy and cookies

Privacy notice for the CHEM21 website (www.chem21.eu) and CHEM21 reaction database (www.chem21.eu/chem21db)

The CHEM21 website and reaction database uses personal data and sets browser cookies in full accordance with the privacy and cookies policy of the University of Leeds.

Please note that the CHEM21 Online Learning platform (learning.chem21.eu), which is accessible from this website, sets an additional copyright and cookie policy on top of this privacy and cookie policy.

This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

  1. Purpose of this Notice

This Notice tells you how the University of Leeds (University) will collect and use your personal data when you access this website. The University is a “controller” of this personal data for the purposes of the data protection legislation.
Note that additional information will be provided where you are requested to enter personal information and this will vary between our various websites.

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice we provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

  1. Changes to this Notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

  1. Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.
The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

  1. Purpose of processing your data

Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

  1. Purpose of processing – automated collection of personal information

When you access our web pages certain information your browser provides, including your IP address at the time, browser type, and potentially the address of the page you last visited, will be automatically recorded by the University. This data may be used to aid detection in the event of a security breach. The legal basis for this processing is necessity to pursue our legitimate interests to keep our website secure. The University retains this data in a form from which you may be identifiable for a period of up to one month.

  1. Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified – see 4. above).

Chemical reaction and molecule data entered into the CHEM21 database are only accessible by registered and logged-in users of the database and strictly not accessible by a regular visitor of the CHEM21 website.

  1. Data retention

The University’s policies on retaining data for prospective and current students, staff and job applicants are detailed in our data retention policy. http://www.leeds.ac.uk/secretariat/documents/retention_policies.pdf

In other cases, for example, if you subscribe to news or events, any retention of data will be made clear at the point of collection.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. One can distinguish three types of cookies according to their purposes below:

  • Essential: To help a website function
  • Performance tracking: Track how websites are used and help the administrators make improvements
  • Marketing: To inform targeted advertising.

The CHEM21 website (created in WordPress) and the CHEM21 database (implemented in Grails) only uses essential cookies to identify sessions of logged-in users only.

By browsing the website anonymously, no browser cookies will be set.

Essential cookies used by the CHEM21 website (for logged-in users)

wordpress_test_cookie Purpose
The website sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
Information
A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser.

 

wordpress_* Purpose
Contains website login authentication details in an encrypted form.
Information
A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser. The website uses these cookies to store your authentication details, and their use is limited to the admin console area.

 

wordpress_logged_in_*, wordpress_sec_* Purpose
Contains login details in an encrypted form.
Information
A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser. The website uses these cookies to indicate when you are logged in, and who you are.

 

wp-settings-*, wp-settings-time-* Purpose
Contains information about your preferred settings.
Information
Persistent cookie, expire a little under one year from the time they are set. The website uses this cookie to customise your view of the admin interface, and also the main site interface.

 

Essential cookies used by the CHEM21 database (for logged in users)

JSESSIONID Purpose
Contains database user login information in an encrypted form.
Information
A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser. The database uses this cookie to indicate when you are logged in, and who you are.

.

Cookies-accepted Purpose
Contains cookie consent information.
Information
Cookie assigned to remember your cookie preferences for necessary database functionality. Contains the text “accepted” if you agreed to the cookie policy.

.

Grails_remember_me Purpose
Remember your CHEM21 database log in session for two weeks.
Information
If you tick the “Remember me” box on the database login page, this cookie is set to keep you logged in whenever you come back rather than asking for a log in, unless you clear this cookie. The cookie expires in two weeks.

Third party cookies and tracking

The CHEM21 website and database does not set any third party cookies used by any other websites.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  • Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data the University holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data you have provided to us needs to be updated. Click here to contact us

  • Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing
  • access any of your personal data which we hold
  • have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate
  • have any of your personal data which we hold erased
  • restrict the ways in which we process your personal data
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format
  • in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, David Wardle on d.wardle@adm.leeds.ac.uk or by post to University of Leeds, 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.
The University’s main telephone number is +44 (0) 113 2431751.The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The University is registered as a Data Controller with the ICOShould you be dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the case of the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.